SwiftVets.com Forum Index SwiftVets.com
[…] of the military department concerned.
"(c) Termination of benefits. The eligibility of a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces (after having
involuntarily ceased to be a member of the Selected Reserve) to receive benefits and privileges under sections 4418 through
4420 terminates upon the involuntary separation of such member from the Armed Forces under adverse conditions, as
characterized by the Secretary of the military department concerned.
"Sec. 4422. Readjustment benefits for certain voluntarily separated members of the reserve components.
"(a) Special separation benefits. Section 1174a of title 10, United States Code, is amended----
"(1) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting 'or full--time National Guard duty' after 'active duty';
"(2) in subsection (c)(2), by inserting 'or full--time National Guard duty or any combination of active duty and full--time
National Guard duty' after 'active duty';
"(3) in subsection (c)(3), by inserting 'or full--time National Guard duty or any combination of active duty and full--time
National Guard duty' after 'active duty';