SwiftVets.com Forum Index SwiftVets.com
[…] Short of that, it will never happen.
_________________
For The Honor of the Fifty-Eight Thousand.
"He Can Lose, But He Can Not Hide"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d19thdoc
PO3


Joined: 17 May 2004
Posts: 280
Location: New Jersey Shore

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scott wrote:
The strongest case for treason seems to be the fact that he negotiated with the North Vietnamese and Viet Cong delegations to the Paris peace talks while serving in the Navy Reserve.

18 USC, 115:Sec. 2381. - Treason
"Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."

"Negotiation" implies a difference of opinion, and therefore is not the appropriate term here. In fact, the Kerry campaign is at pains to make the point that he did not "negotiate."