SwiftVets.com Forum Index SwiftVets.com
[…] Section 3. Paragraph (1Cool of section 101 of Title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(1Cool The term 'discharge or release' includes, (A) retirement from the active military, naval, or air service, and (B) the satisfactory completion of the period of active military, naval, or air service for which a person was obligated at the time of entry into such service in the case of a person who, due to enlistment or reenlistment, was not awarded a discharge or
release from such period of service at the time of such completion thereof and who, at such time, would otherwise have been eligible for the award of a discharge or release under conditions other than dishonorable."