SwiftVets.com Forum Index SwiftVets.com
[…] Quote:
The strange incestuous politics of Pinellas County, FL detailed here:

The Hapless Misadventures of the Pinellas County Court System keeps getting stinkier and stinkier and scarier and scarier. Michael Schiavo's attorney George Felos took his case and then filed the petition to introduce HB 2131 in 1999. Then the law in Tallahassee gets changed.

Then the Schiavo case gets heard. In that order.

In April 1999 - House Bill 2131 was introduced in the Florida legislature by the Florida Elder Affairs & Long-Term Care Committee to amend Section 765 (Civil Rights) of the Florida Statutes. The amendments to Section 765.101 were the legal definition of "life prolonging procedures" to add: "INCLUDING ARTIFICIALLY PROVIDED SUSTENENCE AND HYDRATION, WHICH SUSTAINS, RESTORES, OR SUPPLANTS A SPONTANEOUS VITAL FUNCTION". It becomes law on October 1, 1999.

Who lobbied for changing the law to make food and water be defined as "artificial" life support in 1999?